Industrial Ethernet Switch - FL SWITCH 1004N-FX SM
1085214

Unmanaged Switch 1000, 4 RJ45 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 SC single mode 100 Mbps, PROFINET Conformance-Class A


Product Details




Width 22.5 mm
Height 117 mm
Depth 84 mm

Utilization restriction
EMC note EMC: class A product, see manufacturer's declaration in the download area

Housing material Polycarbonate fiber reinforced

Mounting type DIN rail

Ethernet (RJ45)
Number of interfaces 4
Connection method RJ45
Note on the connection method Auto negotiation and autocrossing
Transmission speed 10/100 Mbps
Transmission physics Ethernet in RJ45 twisted pair
Transmission length 100 m (per segment)
Signal LEDs Data receive, link status
No. of channels 4 (RJ45 ports)
Ethernet FO
Number of interfaces 1
Connection method SC
Transmission speed 100 Mbps (full duplex)
Transmit capacity, minimum -20 dBm
Transmit capacity, maximum 0 dBm
Minimum receiver sensitivity -32 dBm
Maximum receiver sensitivity 0 dBm
Transmission physics Single-mode fiberglass
Transmission length 20 km (fiberglass with F-G 9/125 0.5 dB/km)
Wavelength 1310 nm
No. of channels 1 (SC single mode)

Product type Switch
MTTF 95.9 Years (MIL-HDBK-217F standard, temperature 25°C, operating cycle 100%)
298.8 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 25°C, operating cycle 21%)
188.3 Years (Telcordia standard, 25°C temperature, 21% operating cycle (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
Switch functions
Basic functions Unmanaged switch
Autonegotiation
Store and Forward switching mode
PROFINET conformance class Conformance-Class A
MAC address table 2k
Status and diagnostic indicators LEDs: US, link and activity per port
Additional functions 100 BASE-TX/100BASE-FX (IEEE 802.3u)
Quality of Service (QoS) prioritization (IEEE 802.1p)
Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
10Base-T (IEEE 802.3)
Security functions
Basic functions Unmanaged switch
Autonegotiation
Store and Forward switching mode

Supply
Supply voltage 24 V DC
24 V AC (50/60 Hz)
Supply voltage range 9 V DC ... 32 V DC
18 V AC ... 30 V AC (50/60 Hz)
Power supply connection Via COMBICON, max. conductor cross section 2.5 mm²
Residual ripple 3.6 VPP (within the permitted voltage range)
Max. current consumption 196 mA (at 9 V DC)
Typical current consumption 51 mA (at 24 V DC)

Connection method Push-in spring connection
Conductor cross section, rigid 0.2 mm² ... 2.5 mm²
Conductor cross section, flexible 0.2 mm² ... 2.5 mm²
Conductor cross section AWG 24 ... 12
Conductor cross section, flexible, with ferrule, with plastic sleeve 0.25 mm² ... 2.5 mm²
Conductor cross section flexible, with ferrule without plastic sleeve 0.25 mm² ... 2.5 mm²
Stripping length 10 mm

Degree of protection IP30
Ambient temperature (operation) -10 °C ... 60 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport) -40 °C ... 85 °C
Altitude 2000 m (maximum)
Permissible humidity (operation) 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Permissible humidity (storage/transport) 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Shock (operation) 30g (EN 60068-2-27)
Vibration (operation) in acc. with IEC 60068-2-6: 5g, 150 Hz
Air pressure (operation) 79 kPa ... 108 kPa up to 2000 m above mean sea level (Without derating)
Air pressure (storage/transport) 79 kPa ... 108 kPa up to 2000 m above mean sea level (Without derating)

Status display LEDs: US, link and activity per port

Item number 1085214
Packing unit 1 pc
Minimum order quantity 1 pc
Sales Key DNN115
Product Key DNN116
GTIN 4055626834498
Weight per Piece (including packing) 219 g
Weight per Piece (excluding packing) 138 g
Customs tariff number 85176200
Country of origin TW


ECLASS

ECLASS-9.0 19170106
ECLASS-10.0.1 19170402
ECLASS-11.0 19170402

ETIM

ETIM 8.0 EC000734

UNSPSC

UNSPSC 21.0

EAC

Approval ID: RU D-DE.GB09.B.00312

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 238705

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 238705

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 140403

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 140403

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 196811

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 196811

cULus Listed


REACh SVHC Lead 7439-92-1

Your advantages

QoS-prioritized (Quality of Service) messages
RJ45 ports support a transmission speed of 10/100 Mbps
Local diagnostic indicators with LEDs
Enhanced traffic prioritization for automation protocols
PROFINET PTCP filter for reliable communication on PROFINET networks
Energy-efficient Ethernet in accord. with IEEE 802.3az
PROFINET conformance Class A for real-time data exchange, alarms, and diagnostics
Auto negotiation and autocrossing detection simplifies installation and setup