Media converters for Ethernet

Media converters for Ethernet

Long ranges, maximum interference immunity

Perfect for interference-free connection and bridging long distances: stand-alone media converters for Ethernet networks.

Back to Industrial Ethernet

Category

Search in Media converters for Ethernet

Show all products in this category

Increase your system availability with stand-alone media converters from Phoenix Contact. Depending on the technology used and the transmission speed selected, you can bridge ranges of up to 40 kilometers.

Your advantages

  • Maximum interference immunity, even when exposed to extreme electromagnetic influences, thanks to optical transmission
  • Maximum transmission distances with an extremely high data rate, thanks to fiber optic technology
  • Constant connection monitoring, thanks to the link-fault-pass-through function
  • Use in potentially explosive areas – approved for zone 2

Media converters for time-critical applications

Media converter with DIP switch  

FL MC 2000T media converter with DIP switch

The FL MC 2000T series devices can be switched between the standard store-and-forward operating mode with auto negotiation and the pass through operating mode. This makes it possible to achieve very short delays (latency) of 835 nanoseconds. These devices are therefore ideal for applications with time-critical Ethernet protocols such as PROFINET IRT, Powerlink, EtherCAT, and Sercos III.

  • Store-and-forward or pass-through mode (low latency, 835 ns) can be selected via DIP switch
  • Multimode or single-mode fiberglass cable
  • B-FOC (ST®) or SC duplex transmission range of up to 9.6 km
  • Redundant input voltage range of 12 V DC to 48 V DC
  • Compact design in robust metal housing
  • LED indicator for link and data activity

Media converter for Ethernet networks with basic requirements

Class 1000 media converters  

Media converters for applications with basic requirements

The class 1000 media converters are designed for applications with basic requirements. They provide an easy and cost-effective entry for converting to FO technology in industrial Ethernet networks.

  • Selection between SC-Duplex and B-FOC (ST) with 50/125 µm multimode fiberglass
  • Transmission range of up to 9.6 km
  • Store-and-forward with auto negotiation
  • Input voltage range from 12  V  DC  to  48  V  DC
  • Compact design in robust metal housing
  • LED indicator for link and data activity

 

Full duplex data traffic with just one optical fiber

FL MC 10/100BASE-T/FO... media converter series  

Full duplex fiber optic connection via single-fiber cable

The FL MC EF WDM… media converters provide a full duplex fiber optic connection with just one optical fiber. This is made possible, thanks to WDM technology (wavelength division multiplex). Benefit from the advantages:

  • Transceiver for WDM with 1,310/1,550 nm wavelength for simultaneous sending and receiving on one optical fiber
  • Single fiber connection via single mode fiberglass cable
  • Transmission range of up to 38 km
  • Transmission speed of 100 Mbps
  • Automatic MDI (Media Dependent Interface)/MDI-X (Media Dependent Interface Crossover) and auto negotiation
  • LFP (Link-Fault-Pass-through) and FEF (Far End Fault) diagnostic function
  • Extended temperature range: -40°C to +65°C

These devices are ideally suited to rotating applications with optical slip rings, such as in wind turbine generators. Here, they connect the rotating hub and motor nacelle. Thanks to the WDM media converters, it is now possible to connect optical slip rings with just one fiber. These are several times more cost-effective than slip rings with multiple fibers.

What's more, you can double data throughput in existing fiber optic installations without having to lay additional fiber optic cables.

PHOENIX CONTACT Ltd

Unit 15C, 906-930 Great South Road, Penrose
Auckland 1061
New Zealand

Phone: 0508 474 636
Toll Free (Local)
09 950 8495

This website uses cookies, by continuing to browse, you agree to our cookie policy. Read our privacy policy for more information.

Close