FO converters - PSI-MOS-DNET CAN/FO 850/EM - 2708096

FO converter with integrated optical diagnostics, for DeviceNet™, CAN, CANopen® up to 800 kbps, extension/redundancy module, interfaces: 1 x FO (BFOC), 850 nm, for PCF/fiberglass cable (multimode)

Price:

Overview

Technical data

Accessories

Approvals

Downloads

Drawings



Application drawing  

Application drawing
Branch line / redundant branch line

Application drawing  

Application drawing
Line structure



Application drawing  

Application drawing
Star structure / redundant star structure

Application drawing  

Application drawing
Tree structure



 

Block diagram
*) Only in the basic module

Back to top

Note

Utilization restriction EMC: class A product, see manufacturer's declaration in the download area
Back to top

Dimensions

Width 22.5 mm
Height 99 mm
Depth 114.5 mm
Back to top

Ambient conditions

Ambient temperature (operation) -20 °C ... 60 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport) -40 °C ... 85 °C
Permissible humidity (operation) 30 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Altitude 5000 m (For restrictions see manufacturer's declaration)
Degree of protection IP20
Noise immunity EN 61000-6-2:2005
Back to top

Serial interface

Interface 1 CAN interface, in accordance with ISO/IS 11898 for DeviceNet, CAN, CANopen
Connection method Pluggable screw connection
File format/coding Bit stuffing, NRZ
Transmission medium Copper
Transmission length ≤ 5000 m (Dependent on the data rate and the protocol used)
Serial transmission speed ≤ 800 kbps
Back to top

Optical interface FO

Transmit capacity, minimum -17.9 dBm (50/125 µm)
-14.1 dBm (62,5/125 µm)
-5.1 dBm (200/230 µm)
Minimum receiver sensitivity -32.5 dBm (50/125 µm)
-32.5 dBm (62,5/125 µm)
-32.1 dBm (200/230 µm)
Wavelength 850 nm
Transmission length incl. 3 dB system reserve 2800 m (With F-K 200/230 10 dB/km with quick mounting connector)
4800 m (with F-G 50/125 2.5 dB/km)
4200 m (with F-G 62,5/125 3.0 dB/km)
Transmission medium PCF fiber
Multi-mode fiberglass
Connection method B-FOC (ST®)
Back to top

Power supply

Nominal supply voltage 24 V DC (With UL approval)
Supply voltage range 10 V DC ... 30 V DC
Max. current consumption 100 mA
Typical current consumption 100 mA (24 V DC)
Connection method Pluggable COMBICON screw terminal block through basic module
Back to top

General

Bit distortion, input ± 35 % (permitted)
Bit distortion, output < 6.25 %
Electrical isolation VCC // CAN
Test voltage data interface/power supply 1.5 kVrms (50 Hz, 1 min.)
Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Noise emission EN 55011
Net weight 107.98 g
Housing material PA 6.6-FR
Color green
MTBF 323 Years (Telcordia standard, 25°C temperature, 21% operating cycle (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
49 Years (Telcordia standard, 40°C temperature, 34.25% operating cycle (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
Conformance CE-compliant
ATEX  II 3 G Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc X (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
 II (2) G [Ex op is Gb] IIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U) (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
 II (2) D [Ex op is Db] IIIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U) (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
UL, USA/Canada Class I, Zone 2, AEx nc IIC T5
Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D
Back to top

Standards and Regulations

Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Noise emission EN 55011
Noise immunity EN 61000-6-2:2005
Connection in acc. with standard CUL
Shock 15g in all directions in acc. with IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration (operation) in acc. with IEC 60068-2-6: 5g, 150 Hz
Conformance CE-compliant
ATEX  II 3 G Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc X
 II (2) G [Ex op is Gb] IIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U)
 II (2) D [Ex op is Db] IIIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U)
UL, USA/Canada Class I, Zone 2, AEx nc IIC T5
Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D
Noxious gas test ISA-S71.04-1985 G3 Harsh Group A
Back to top

Environmental Product Compliance

REACh SVHC Lead 7439-92-1
China RoHS Environmentally Friendly Use Period = 50
For details about hazardous substances go to tab “Downloads”, Category “Manufacturer's declaration”
Back to top

Classifications

eCl@ss

eCl@ss 4.0 27230207
eCl@ss 4.1 27230207
eCl@ss 5.0 27230207
eCl@ss 5.1 27230200
eCl@ss 6.0 19179200
eCl@ss 7.0 19179290
eCl@ss 8.0 19179290
eCl@ss 9.0 19170114
Back to top

ETIM

ETIM 2.0 EC001423
ETIM 3.0 EC001423
ETIM 4.0 EC001423
ETIM 5.0 EC000310
ETIM 6.0 EC001467
ETIM 7.0 EC001467
Back to top

UNSPSC

UNSPSC 6.01 30211506
UNSPSC 7.0901 39121008
UNSPSC 11 39121008
UNSPSC 12.01 39121008
UNSPSC 13.2 43222604
Back to top

PHOENIX CONTACT Ltd

Unit 15C, 906-930 Great South Road, Penrose
Auckland 1061
New Zealand

Phone: 0508 474 636
Toll Free (Local)
09 950 8495
  • Create PDF
  • Recommend
  • Feedback

This website uses cookies, by continuing to browse, you agree to our cookie policy. Read our privacy policy for more information.

Close