Back to overview

Series 1000 and 1100 Unmanaged Switches

Three 1000 and 1100 series Unmanaged Switches

The FL SWITCH 1000 and 1100 series Unmanaged Switches are the latest generation in our portfolio of Unmanaged Ethernet Switches. These switches are suitable for many automation applications and feature different transmission speeds and installation options.

Simply unpack, connect, and use

Status LEDs of the FL SWITCH 1000

Unmanaged Switch with status LEDs

The 1000 and 1100 series switches are fully Plug and Play-capable, and do not need to be configured. Users therefore find them easy to operate and install. Furthermore, status LEDs on the front and side of the switches provide basic information on the connection status at a glance. This means that an interrupted connection, e.g., due to a faulty cable, can be diagnosed quickly.

Fiberglass connection versatility

Four Unmanaged Switches with copper ports and various fiberglass connections  

Connection versatility with the FL SWITCH 1000

The Unmanaged Switches of the FL SWITCH 1000 and 1100 series enable both classic Ethernet communication via copper cables and long communication paths via fiberglass connections. Choose the ideal solution for your application from a large number of versions with up to 16 RJ45 ports or various fiberglass interfaces (SC, ST/BFOC, SFP). Furthermore, the devices with SFP ports feature a particularly high level of flexibility, with a broad range of SFP modules available. You can therefore establish multimode or single mode connections with conductor lengths of up to 80 kilometers.

Flexible installation

A unique mounting accessory allows you to mount the FL SWITCH 1000 and 1100 series devices flat on the DIN rail. As a result, the switches can also be used in small or flat control cabinets where space is at a premium. You are free to choose the outlet direction of the connections.

This not only makes the switches very flexible to use, but the smaller number of product variants also helps reduce your inventory costs.

Several mounting options available with mounting adapters

Mounting options of 1000 and 1100 series Unmanaged Switches

Prioritization of data traffic

PROFINET and EtherNet/IP™ functions

The universal Unmanaged Switches support PROFINET and EtherNet/IP™ functions

The new Unmanaged Switch series features enhanced data traffic prioritization for automation protocols. The real-time properties of PROFINET and EtherNet/IP™ automation networks are thus supported. This results in more stable networks and increased system availability.

Overview of FL SWITCH 1000 and 1100

 FL SWITCH 1000FL SWITCH 1100
Transmission speed10/100 Mbps10/100/1000 Mbps
Power supply24 V AC/DC24 V AC/DC
Temperature range-10°C … +60°C-10°C … +60°C
Degree of protectionIP30IP30
Special featuresTraffic prioritization for PROFINETTraffic prioritization for PROFINET, EtherNet/IP™, Modbus/TCP and BACnet
ApprovalsCE, UL 61010, UL 62368, C1D2CE, UL 61010, UL 62368, C1D2

PHOENIX CONTACT (Ireland) Ltd

C6 The Exchange
Calmount Park
Ballymount
Dublin 12
D12 XE18
Ireland
(01)2051-300

Information at first hand

Subscribe to the Phoenix Contact newsletter.

Newsletter
Subscribe to the newsletter