Fiber optic-based data connectors

Fiber optic-based cabling for data rates up to 40 Gbps

Fast and safe data transmission

Choose high data rates, flexible connection technologies, and reliable protection concepts.

Back to Data connectors

Category

Search in Fiber optic-based data connectors

Show all products in this category

The extensive product range from Phoenix Contact offers the right connection technology for fiber optic-based cabling. POF for short transmission paths up to 75 m, PCF for medium distances up to 500 m or GOF for long transmission paths up to 50 km. Device connections, patch panels, and couplings complete the range.

Your advantages

  • Future-proof cabling, thanks to transmission speeds of up to 40 Gbps
  • Wide range of possible applications, thanks to various fiber types (POF, PCF, GOF)
  • Maximum flexibility, thanks to the wide range of types
  • High level of safety, thanks to insensitivity to electromagnetic interference

Standardized mating faces

Standardized mating faces  

Standardized mating faces

Implement flexible, consistent data transmission solutions based on a comprehensive range of standardized data connectors.

  • Compact LC duplex connectors
  • Established FSMA and ST connectors
  • SC duplex with push-pull technology
  • SC-RJ for POF, GOF, and PCF

 

Comprehensive range of cables

High connection versatility  

High connection versatility

Whether pre-assembled or sold by the meter with an open cable end – Phoenix Contact cables and connection systems offer solutions for various fields of application such as industrial automation, computer centers or building cabling.

  • Polymer optical fiber (POF) up to a maximum of 100 Mbps
  • Polymer-clad fiber (PCF) up to a maximum of 1 Gbps
  • Glass optical fiber (GOF) multi mode up to 10 Gbps
  • Glass optical fiber (GOF) single mode up to 40 Gbps

 

Common protocols

Common protocols  

Common protocols

Whether for machine building and systems manufacturing, building automation or process automation – with fiber optic-based data cabling you are opting for a flexible type of cabling that supports a wide range of bus systems:

  • Ethernet, EtherNet/IP™, EtherCAT®
  • PROFINET, Sercos®, INTERBUS
  • PROFIBUS, CANopen®, DeviceNet™, Modbus

 

Reliable protection concepts

Reliable protection concepts  

Reliable protection concepts

Special shielding concepts with 360° EMC shielding ensure a high level of resistance to EMI and ESD for data cabling. In addition, the connectors and cables are reliably protected against harsh ambient conditions.

  • Protection against extreme temperatures
  • Protection against liquids
  • Protection against vibrations
  • Protection against UV light

Tools for field assembly

Field assembly  

Field assembly

Assemble fiber optic cables directly in the field. The assembly tools from Phoenix Contact enable reliable connection in next to no time.

  • Tools for all fiber types
  • No bonding or polishing
  • Tool sets with practical accessories

PHOENIX CONTACT (Ireland) Ltd

C6 The Exchange
Calmount Park
Ballymount
Dublin 12
D12 XE18
Ireland
(01)2051-300

Service


GOF FO tool

Easy and reliable assembly of glass fibers.


POF FO tool

Easy and reliable assembly of polymer fibers.