FO converters - FL MC EF 1300 SM SC
2902856

FO converter with SC duplex fiber optic connection (1300 nm), for converting 10/100Base-T(X) to single mode fiberglass (9/125 µm). Auto negotiation and auto MDI(X) function. Comprehensive link diagnostics. DIN-rail mountable, 18 ... 30 V DC supply.


Product Details


Optical transmission with FO technology provides superior immunity to interference at maximum transmission ranges without restricting the transmission bandwidth.



Utilization restriction
EMC note EMC: class A product, see manufacturer's declaration in the download area
Utilization restriction
CCCex note Use in potentially explosive areas is not permitted in China.

Product type Media converter
MTTF 1400 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 25°C, operating cycle 21%)
599 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40°C, operating cycle 34.25%)
101 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40°C, operating cycle 100%)
MTBF 284 Years (Telcordia standard, 25°C temperature, 21% operating cycle (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
74 Years (Telcordia standard, 40°C temperature, 34.25% operating cycle (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
Signal delay ± 1.3 µs (Store and Forward mode, 10/100 Mbps, depending on the frame size)

Electrical isolation according to IEEE 802.3
Electrical isolation VCC // FE // Ethernet
Maximum power dissipation for nominal condition 2.4 W
Test voltage data interface/power supply 1.5 kVrms (50 Hz, 1 min.)
Supply
Supply voltage range 18 V DC ... 30 V DC (Screw connection)
18 V DC ... 30 V DC (as an alternative or redundant, via backplane bus contact and system current supply)
Typical current consumption < 100 mA (24 V DC)
Protective circuit Reverse polarity protection
Connection method Plug-in screw terminal block (COMBICON), redundancy possible

Supply
Connection method Plug-in screw terminal block (COMBICON), redundancy possible
Conductor cross section, flexible 0.20 mm² ... 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section, rigid 0.20 mm² ... 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section, flexible [AWG] 24 ... 14
Conductor cross section AWG 24 ... 14
Torque 0.56 Nm ... 0.79 Nm

Signal Ethernet
Basic functions Store-and-forward media converter
Data: optical FO
Transmit capacity, minimum ≥ -15 dBm ((9/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
Transmit capacity, maximum ≤ -8 dBm ((9/125 µm) dynamic in link mode (average))
Transmission length incl. 3 dB system reserve 36 km (With F-E 9/125 0.36 dB/km)
32 km (With F-E 9/125 0.4 dB/km)
26 km (With F-E 9/125 0.5 dB/km)
Connection method SC duplex
Wavelength 1300 nm
Minimum receiver sensitivity -31 dBm (dynamic in link mode (average))
Maximum receiver sensitivity -7 dBm (dynamic in link mode (average))
Transmission medium Single-mode fiberglass
Data: Ethernet interface, 10/100Base-T(X) in accordance with IEEE 802.3
Transmission speed 10/100 Mbps
Connection method RJ45 jack, shielded
No. of channels 1
Transmission length 100 m (shielded twisted pair)
Transmission medium Copper
Signal LEDs Activity, link status, 10/100 Mbps
Auto-negotiation modes Auto
Link through Link fault pass through
MDI-/MDI-X switchover Auto-MDI(X)

Functionality
Basic functions Store-and-forward media converter

Dimensional drawing
Width 22.5 mm
Height 99 mm
Depth 114.5 mm

Color green
Material PA 6.6-FR (Housing)

FO cable
Fiber types 50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Fiberglass

Ambient conditions
Degree of protection IP20
Ambient temperature (operation) -40 °C ... 65 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport) -40 °C ... 85 °C
Altitude ≤ 5000 m (For restrictions, see the manufacturer's declaration for altitude operation)
≤ 2000 m (in acc. with UL)
Permissible humidity (operation) 30 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Permissible humidity (storage/transport) 30 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)

CE
Designation CE
Certificate CE-compliant
CE
Designation EAC
Identification EAC
CE
Designation ATEX
Identification  II 3 G Ex nA IIC T4 Gc X
Note Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!
CE
Designation UL, USA / Canada
Identification 508 Listed
Class I, Zone 2, AEx nA IIC T4
Class I, Zone 2, Ex nA IIC T4 Gc X
Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D
CE
Designation Corrosive gas test
Identification ISA-S71.04-1985 G3 Harsh Group A
CE
Designation Shipbuilding
Identification DNV GL
DNV GL data
Temperature B
Humidity A
Vibration A
EMC B
Enclosure Required protection according to the Rules shall be provided upon installation on board

Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Electrostatic discharge
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-2
Electrostatic discharge
Contact discharge ± 6 kV (Test Level 3)
Discharge in air ± 8 kV (Test Level 3)
Indirect discharge ± 6 kV
Comments Criterion B
Electromagnetic HF field
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-3
Electromagnetic HF field
Frequency range 80 MHz ... 3 GHz (Test Level 3)
Field intensity 10 V/m
Comments Criterion A
Fast transients (burst)
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-4
Fast transients (burst)
Input ± 2 kV (Test Level 3)
Signal ± 2 kV (Test Level 3)
Comments Criterion B
Surge current load (surge)
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-5
Surge current load (surge)
Input ± 0.5 kV (DC supply)
Signal ± 1 kV (Data line, asymmetrical)
Comments Criterion B
Conducted interference
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-6
Conducted interference
Frequency range 0.15 MHz ... 80 MHz
Comments Criterion A
Voltage 10 V
Emitted interference
Standards/regulations EN 55032
Comments Class A, industrial applications
Criterion A Normal operating behavior within the specified limits.
Criterion B Temporary impairment to operational behavior that is corrected by the device itself.

Free from substances that could impair the application of coating according to P-VW 3.10.7 57 65 0 VW-AUDI-Seat central standard
Electrical isolation according to IEEE 802.3

Mounting type DIN rail mounting

Item number 2902856
Packing unit 1 pc
Minimum order quantity 1 pc
Sales Key CN
Product Key DNC311
Catalog Page Page 351 (C-6-2019)
GTIN 4046356689212
Weight per Piece (including packing) 185.4 g
Weight per Piece (excluding packing) 174.4 g
Customs tariff number 85176200
Country of origin DE


ECLASS

ECLASS-9.0 19170114
ECLASS-10.0.1 19170132
ECLASS-11.0 19170411

ETIM

ETIM 8.0 EC001467

UNSPSC

UNSPSC 21.0 43201500

EAC

Approval ID: RU*DE*08.B.00731/19

DNV GL

Approval ID: TAA00001KR
Approval Specification Data
Nominal Voltage UN Nominal Current IN Cross Section AWG Cross Section mm2

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 238705

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 238705

ATEX

Approval ID: PxCIF11ATEX2902658X

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 199827

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 199827

cULus Listed

cULus Listed


REACh SVHC Lead 7439-92-1
China RoHS Environmentally Friendly Use Period = 50 years
For information on hazardous substances, refer to the manufacturer’s declaration available under “Downloads”

Your advantages

Transmission ranges up to 36 km
Auto negotiation
Auto MDI/MDI-X switch-over
Link fault pass through (LFPT) and far end fault (FEF) functions for easy connection monitoring
10/100 Mbps
Shipbuilding approval in accordance with DNV GL