FO converters - FL MC 2000T SC
2891315

FO converter with SC duplex fiber optic connection (1300 nm), for converting 100Base-TX to multi-mode fiberglass. Auto MDI(X) function and comprehensive link diagnostics. DIN rail mountable with wide operating temperature range.


Product Details


The FL MC 2000T media converter comes with one 10/100 Mbps twisted-pair RJ45 port and one 100 Mbps multimode fiber port with an SC-duplex connector



Utilization restriction
EMC note EMC: class A product, see manufacturer's declaration in the download area

Product type Media converter
MTTF 77.82 Years (MIL-HDBK-217F standard, temperature 25°C, operating cycle 100%)
Signal delay 865 ns (Pass-through mode)
835 ns (Auto converter mode, 100 Mbps, static)

Electrical isolation VCC // FE // Ethernet
Test voltage data interface/power supply 1500 V AC (500 V AC, 1 minute)
Supply
Supply voltage range 12 V DC ... 48 V DC
Nominal supply voltage 24 V DC
Typical current consumption 110 mA (24 V DC)
Connection method Plug-in screw terminal block (COMBICON), redundancy possible

Output name Relay output
Output description Alarm output
Number of outputs 1
Contact type N/C contact
Maximum switching voltage 24 V DC
Max. switching current 100 mA

Supply
Connection method Plug-in screw terminal block (COMBICON), redundancy possible
Conductor cross section, flexible 0.20 mm² ... 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section, rigid 0.20 mm² ... 2.50 mm²
Conductor cross section, flexible [AWG] 24 ... 12
Conductor cross section AWG 24 ... 12
Torque 5 Nm ... 7 Nm

Signal Ethernet
Data: optical FO
Transmission length incl. 3 dB system reserve 8 km (fiberglass with F-G 62.5/125 0.7 dB/km F1000)
3.3 km (fiberglass with F-G 62.5/125 2.6 dB/km F600)
9.6 km (fiberglass with F-G 50/125 0.7 dB/km F1200)
5.3 km (fiberglass with F-G 50/125 1.6 dB/km F800)
Connection method SC duplex
Wavelength 1310 nm
Transmission medium Multi-mode fiberglass
GI-HCS fiber
Data: Ethernet interface, 10/100Base-T(X) in accordance with IEEE 802.3
Data rate 10/100 Mbps
Serial transmission speed 10/100 Mbps
Connection method RJ45 jack, shielded
No. of channels 1
Transmission length 100 m (twisted pair, shielded)
Transmission medium Copper
Signal LEDs LNK/ACT, 100
Auto-negotiation modes Auto
Link through Link fault pass through
MDI-/MDI-X switchover Auto-MDI(X)

Width 28 mm
Height 110 mm
Depth 70 mm

Housing material Aluminum

Ambient conditions
Degree of protection IP20
Ambient temperature (operation) -40 °C ... 75 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport) -40 °C ... 85 °C
Altitude 4850 m
Permissible humidity (operation) 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Permissible humidity (storage/transport) 5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Shock 300 m/s², 11 ms (IEC 60068-2)
Air pressure (operation) 86 kPa ... 108 kPa
Air pressure (storage/transport) 66 kPa ... 108 kPa

Conformity/Approvals
Conformance CE-compliant
UL, USA / Canada Class I, Div. 2, Groups A, B, C, D

Electromagnetic compatibility Conformance with EMC Directive 2014/30/EU
Electrostatic discharge
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-2
Electrostatic discharge
Comments Criterion B
Electromagnetic HF field
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-3
Electromagnetic HF field
Comments Criterion A
Fast transients (burst)
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-4
Fast transients (burst)
Comments Criterion A
Surge current load (surge)
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-5
Surge current load (surge)
Comments Criterion B
Conducted interference
Standards/regulations EN 61000-4-6
Conducted interference
Comments Criterion A
Emitted interference
Standards/regulations EN 55032

Mounting type DIN rail mounting
Mounting position On horizontal DIN rail NS 35 in acc. with EN 60715

Item number 2891315
Packing unit 1 pc
Minimum order quantity 1 pc
Sales Key *****
Product Key DNC312
Catalog Page Page 353 (C-6-2019)
GTIN 4046356869577
Weight per Piece (including packing) 310.2 g
Weight per Piece (excluding packing) 298.7 g
Customs tariff number 85176200
Country of origin TW


ECLASS

ECLASS-9.0 19170114
ECLASS-10.0.1 19170132
ECLASS-11.0 19170411

ETIM

ETIM 8.0 EC001467

UNSPSC

UNSPSC 21.0 43201500

EAC

Approval ID: RU *-DE.A*08.B.00731

EAC

Approval ID: RU*DE*08.B.00731/19

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 140324

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 140324

cUL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 199827

UL Listed

Approval ID: FILE E 199827

cULus Listed

cULus Listed


REACh SVHC Lead 7439-92-1
China RoHS Environmentally Friendly Use Period = 10;
For information on hazardous substances, refer to the manufacturer’s declaration available under “Downloads”